DOCUMENT TO BE SUBMITTED FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

Education Category (ED)

 

EDUCATION (ED) : STUDYING IN A PRIMARY, SECONDARY, TERRIARY, GRADUATE LEVEL AT AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IN THAILAND

Forms:

          - A completed original visa application form

Fees:

          - Visa application fee

Required Documentation:

          - An original passport with a validity date at least six months beyond     the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand and has at least       one completely empty page for visa purpose

- A copy of passport with a validity date at least six months beyond         the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand

          - A copy of US permanent resident card or a copy of valid US visa         with  an employment verification letter or a proof of student status       letter

          - One 2"x 2" passport-type photograph

                   - Photograph should be of the full-face view, head and                 shoulders only against a light background

                   - Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph

          - A registration document of educational institution issued by relevant     Thai agency under the Ministry of Education

          - An original letter of acceptance/invitation signed by an authorized                person

- An original letter from a sending institution informing about a current    status of applicant in the institution, details of program and its            duration.  This is applicable to an applicant to be studying in              Thailand on an exchange program.

- A copy of student ID card

- A copy of flight confirmation or reservation indicates your itinerary for your stay in Thailand

- A copy of evidence of accommodation for your stay in Thailand

- Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of recent personal bank      statements, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit for    the period of stay in Thailand ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

 

Minors under 20 years of age:

- A copy of a birth certificate

         - A copy of marriage certificate; in case of sole custody, a copy              of court order must be provided

         - A copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/legal guardian

         - An original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad      from mother and father/legal guardian

 

 

EDUCATION (ED) : UNPAID INTERNSHIP AND THE INTERNSHIP IS PART OF APPLICANT’S EDUCATIONAL CURRICULUM

Forms:

          - A completed original visa application form

Fees:

          - Visa application fee

Required Documentation:

          - An original passport with a validity date at least six months               beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand and has       at least one completely empty page for visa purpose

          - A copy of passport with a validity date at least six months beyond       the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand

          - A copy of US permanent resident card or a copy of valid US visa         with an employment verification letter or a proof of student status         letter

          - One 2"x 2" passport-type photograph

                   - Photograph should be of the full-face view, head and                 shoulders only against a light background

                   - Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph

         - An original letter of acceptance signed by an authorized person

- An original letter from applicant’s university/institution indicates          applicant’s field of study, internship purpose associated to the study      field

- A copy of student ID card

- A copy of flight confirmation or reservation indicates your itinerary for your stay in Thailand

- A copy of evidence of accommodation for your stay in Thailand

- Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of recent personal bank      statements, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit for    the period of stay in Thailand ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

 

Minors under 20 years of age:

- A copy of a birth certificate

         - A copy of marriage certificate; in case of sole custody, a copy of          court order must be provided

         - A copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/legal guardian

         - An original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad      from mother and father/legal guardian

 

 

EDUCATION (ED) : STUDY AS A FOREIGN BUDDHIST MONK

Forms:

          - A completed original visa application form

Fees:

          - Visa application fee

Required Documentation:

          - An original passport with a validity date at least six months beyond     the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand and has at least       one completely empty page for visa purpose

          - A copy of passport with a validity date at least six months beyond       the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand

          - A copy of US permanent resident card or a copy of valid US visa         with an employment verification letter or a proof of student status         letter

          - One 2"x 2" passport-type photograph

                   - Photograph should be of the full-face view, head and                 shoulders only against a light background

                   - Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph

- An original approval letter from Thailand’s National Office of                Buddhism signed by an authorized person

          - An original letter of acceptance from a temple in Thailand signed by              the abbot

          - A copy of flight confirmation or reservation indicates your itinerary                for your stay in Thailand

          - A copy of evidence of accommodation for your stay in Thailand

 

***************************

Remarks:  

          A consular officer reserves the right to request additional documents as deemed necessary and also reserves the right to reject any application without any explanations.       

          Any supporting materials containing foreign language submitted to the consulate shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which a translator and an embassy have certified as complete and accurate.

          Applicants must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country which they have no intention of abandoning, and that they are coming to Thailand for a temporary period.

คลิ๊กชม...สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี พระราชทานพรอันเป็นสิริมงคลสูงสุดในชีวิต เนื่องในเทศกาลตรุษจีน ปีจอ ๒๕๖๑ ให้ชาวไทย “ร่ำรวย และรุ่งเรือง” ตลอด

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com