DOCUMENT TO BE SUBMITTED FOR NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

Family Visit (O) 

 

FAMILY VISIT (O) : STAYING WITH A THAI FAMILY

Forms:

          - A completed original visa application form

Fees:

          - Visa application fee

Required Documentation:

         - An original passport with a validity date at least six months beyond      the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand and has at least      one completely empty page for visa purpose

        - A copy of passport with a validity date at least six months beyond        the  applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand

        - A copy of US permanent resident card or a copy of valid US visa with    an employment verification letter or a proof of student status letter

        - One 2"x 2" passport-type photograph

                   - Photograph should be of the full-face view, head and shoulders only against a light background

                   - Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph

- Proof of Thai citizenship to be enclosed for a former Thai citizen such    as a copy of Thai national identity card or Thai passport

- Proof of family relationship with a Thai citizen to be enclosed such as   a copy of marriage license or birth certificate along with a copy of   Thai national identity card or Thai passport

- A copy of flight confirmation or reservation indicates your itinerary for             your stay in Thailand

- A copy of evidence of accommodation for your stay in Thailand

- Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of recent personal bank      statements, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit for    the period of stay in Thailand ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

Minors under 20 years of age:

- A copy of a birth certificate

- A copy of marriage certificate; in case of sole custody, a copy of          court order must be provided

- A copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/legal guardian

        - An original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad      from mother and father/legal guardian

 

 

FAMILY VISIT (O) : STAYING WITH AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER WHO IS A PERMANENT RESIDENT IN THAILAND

Forms:

          - A completed original visa application form

Fees:

          - Visa application fee

Required Documentation:

         - An original passport with a validity date at least six months beyond      the applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand and has at least      one completely empty page for visa purpose

- A copy of passport with a validity date at least six months beyond        the  applicant's intended period of stay in Thailand

         - A copy of US permanent resident card or a copy of valid US visa with    an employment verification letter or a proof of student status letter

         - One 2"x 2" passport-type photograph

                   - Photograph should be of the full-face view, head and                 shoulders only against a light background

                   - Print the name of the person on the back of the photograph

- Proof of family relationship with a permanent resident to be enclosed    such as a copy of marriage license or birth certificate along with a        copy of national identity card or passport

- A copy of work permit of an immediate family member who is a          permanent resident in Thailand

- A copy of flight confirmation or reservation indicates your itinerary for             your stay in Thailand

- A copy of evidence of accommodation for your stay in Thailand

- Evidence of sufficient funds such as a copy of recent personal bank      statements, audited accounts, taxation records or credit card limit for    the period of stay in Thailand ($700 per person and $1,500 per family)

Minors under 20 years of age:

- A copy of a birth certificate

- A copy of marriage certificate; in case of sole custody, a copy of          court order must be provided

          - A copy or original passports or ID of mother and father/legal guardian

         - An original letter of notarized consent for the minor to travel abroad               from mother and father/legal guardian

 

***************************

Remarks: 

          A consular officer reserves the right to request additional documents as deemed necessary and also reserves the right to reject any application without any explanations.                 

          Any supporting materials containing foreign language submitted to the consular shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which a translator and an embassy have certified as complete and accurate.

          Applicants must demonstrate to the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country which they have no intention of abandoning, and that they are coming to Thailand for a temporary period.​

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

ประกาศวันหยุด

ของสถานกงสุลใหญ่ฯ

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

สามารถส่งคำถามหรือ

ข้อคิดเห็นแนะนำได้ที่

E-mail : info@thaicgny.com

หรือ

facebook : Royal Thai Consulate NY

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com