DOCUMENTS TO BE SUBMITTED FOR TOURIST VISA (TR)

 

TOURIST VISA (TR) : TOURISM, VISITS TO FRIENDS AND RELETIVES

         1. Original and Copy of passport valid for at least six months

         2. Copy of valid US permanent resident card or visa.  To obtain multiple entry tourist visa, a certify letter from employer OR a letter from educational institution certifying a full-time student status is required. 

         3. Confirmed air ticket and accommodation in Thailand

         4. Applicant’s recent bank statement reflecting sufficient funds for the period of stay in Thailand (at least US$750/person, or US$1,500/family).  To obtain multiple entry tourist visa, bank statement must have at least US$7,000.

          5. Visa fee

 

TOURIST VISA (TR) : MEDICAL TREATMENT

1. Original and Copy of passport valid for at least six months

2. Copy of valid US permanent resident card or visa

         3. Confirmed air ticket and accommodation in Thailand

         4. Applicant’s recent bank statement reflecting sufficient fund for medical expenses

         5. Original letter from hospital certifying medical treatment of the applicant and appointment date

         6. Registration document of medical facility issued by Thai agency under the Ministry of Health

 

TOURIST VISA (TR) : PARTICIPATING IN MEETING, INCENTIVES, CONVENTIONS, AND EXHIBITIONS ORGANIZED BY THAILAND CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION BUREAU (TCEB)

          1. Original and Copy of passport valid for at least six months

          2. Copy of valid US permanent resident card or visa

          3. Confirmed air ticket and accommodation in Thailand

          4. Original invitation letter from TCEB or an organizer on behalf of TCEB

          5. Applicant’s recent bank statement reflecting sufficient fund for the period of stay in Thailand (at least US$750/person, or US$1,500/family)

 

TOURIST VISA (TR) : PARTICIPATING IN TOURISM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TRAININGS, WORKSHOPS, E.G., SCUBA DIVING, THAI KICK BOXING, THAI COOKING, THAI MASSAGE, THAI LANGUAGE, ETC.

1. Original and Copy of passport valid for at least six months

2. Copy of valid US permanent resident card or visa

         3. Confirmed air ticket and accommodation in Thailand

         4. Original letter from the institute or company certifying the applicant’s participation/enrollment, duration of the course.  The letter must be signed an authorized person and enclosed with a copy of his/her national ID card.

         5. Applicant’s recent bank statement reflecting sufficient fund for the period of stay in Thailand (at least US$750/person, or US$1,500/family)

 

TOURIST VISA (TR) : FOOTBALL PLAYER TRIAL

          1. Original and Copy of passport valid for at least six months

          2. Confirmed air tickets and accommodation in Thailand

          3. Original invitation letter from the football club in Thailand

          4. Applicant’s recent bank statement reflecting sufficient fund the period of stay in Thailand

 

***************************

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

ประกาศวันหยุด

ของสถานกงสุลใหญ่ฯ

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

สามารถส่งคำถามหรือ

ข้อคิดเห็นแนะนำได้ที่

E-mail : info@thaicgny.com

หรือ

facebook : Royal Thai Consulate NY

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com