NON-IMMIGRANT VISA

 

VISA FEE               US$80 (Single Entry) US$200 (Multiple Entry)

PERIOD OF STAY     Permitted up to 90 days

EXTENSION OF STAY  The extension is allowed up to one year since your entry into Thailand. You must file a request at the Office of Immigration Bureau before your authorized stay expires. Extending your stay and changing the type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer. Find out the Immigration Office near where you stay in Thailand.

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS   

1. Visa application form (DOWNLOAD) 

2. One passport-size photograph (2” x 2”) taken not more than 6 months.  The photograph must show a light color background with a full-face view without wearing a hat or dark glasses.

3. Required documents to be submitted.  To fine out your list of documents, please click at the corresponding purpose of your travel in the provided table below.

.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AN APPLICANT WHO IS:

         - A HOLDER OF TRAVEL DOCUMENTS OF YOUR RESPECTIVE

COUNTRY

         - A HOLDER OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT

         - A HOLDER OF PASSPORT from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh,

Cambodia, Cuba, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Lebanon, Libya,

Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria,

Vietnam, Yemen,

 

          YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT:

          1. Original and Copy of passport, valid re-entry permit, or travel document for travel to Thailand

         2. Copy of permanent resident card

3. Three completed and signed application forms

4. Three passport-size photographs (2” x 2”) taken not more than 6 months and all must be the same.  The photographs must have a light color background with a full-face view without wearing a hat or dark glasses.

          5. Letter certifying current employment OR a guarantor’s letter from a U.S. resident/affiliated organization

          6. Letter from a host in Thailand, if not staying at paid accommodations while in the country

            7. The application form has to clearly indicate a reference person and address in Thailand and in country of your residence.

 

 

Visa Category

Purpose of Travel

No. of Entries

Validity of Visa

 

 

 

 

 

Business

(B)

Employment in a public or private organization

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

 

 

Single

 

 

3 months

Employment in a school or vocational college

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Employment in a college or university

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Participating in an organizational/institutional meeting, training, workshop, etc.

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

 

Single

 

3 months

Participating in a corporate meeting and business negotiation.

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

 

Multiple

 

1 year

Media

(M)

Working as a journalist, reporter, film producer.

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Education

(ED)

 

 

 

 

Studying in a primary, secondary, tertiary, graduate level at an educational institution in Thailand

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Internship, unpaid, which is part of an educational curriculum

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Study as a foreign Buddhist monk

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Family Visit

(O)

 

Staying with a Thai family

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Multiple

1 year

Staying with an immediate family member who are a permanent resident in Thailand

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Multiple

1 year

Volunteer

(O)

Volunteering in unpaid work for NGOs, Foundation, association, etc.

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

 

Single

3 months

Long Stay

Visa

Long Stay (O-A) 

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Multiple

1 year

Long Stay (O-X) Must be 50 years old or over

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Multiple

3 year

Religious Mission

(R)

Taking part in a religious mission in Thailand

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

 

3 months

Research and Science

(RS)

Conducting research in education or research institution in Thailand

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Multiple

1 year

 

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

ประกาศวันหยุด

ของสถานกงสุลใหญ่ฯ

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

สามารถส่งคำถามหรือ

ข้อคิดเห็นแนะนำได้ที่

E-mail : info@thaicgny.com

หรือ

facebook : Royal Thai Consulate NY

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com