TOURIST VISA

 

VISA FEE               US$40 (Single Entry) US$200 (Multiple Entry)

 

PERIOD OF STAY     Permitted up to 60 days

EXTENSION OF STAY  The extension is allowed up to another 30 days.  You must file a request at the Office of Immigration Bureau before your authorized stay expires.  Extending your stay and changing the type of visa is solely at the discretion of an Immigration officer. Find out the Immigration Office near where you stay in Thailand.

 

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS   

        1. Visa application form (DOWNLOAD) 

        2. One passport-size photograph (2”x2”) taken not more than six months. 

           The photograph must have a light color background with a full-face

           view wearing no hat or eye glasses.

        3. Required documents. To find the list of documents, please click at

           the corresponding purpose of your travel in the provided table below.

                            

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AN APPLICANT WHO IS:

          - A HOLDER OF TRAVEL DOCUMENTS OF YOUR RESPECTIVE COUNTRY

          - A HOLDER OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT

          - A HOLDER OF PASSPORT from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cambodia,

Cuba, Egypt, India,Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Nigeria,

Pakistan, Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Vietnam, Yemen,

 

YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT:

            1. Original and Copy of passport, valid re-entry permit, or travel document for travel to Thailand

          2. Copy of permanent resident card

 3. Three completed and signed application forms

 4. Three passport-size photographs (2” x 2”) taken not more than 6 months and all must be the same.  The photographs must have a light color background with a full-face view without wearing a hat or eye glasses.

          5. Letter certifying current employment OR a guarantor’s letter from a U.S. resident/affiliated organization

          6. Letter from a host in Thailand, if not staying at paid accommodations while in the country

          7. The application form has to clearly indicate a reference person and address in Thailand and in country of your residence.

 

Purpose of Travel

No. of Entries

Validity of Visa

Tourism, visits to friends and relatives

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Multiple

6 months

Medical treatment (Seeking entrance as a patient requiring medical treatment in Thailand)

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Participating in meeting, incentives, conventions, and exhibitions organized by Thailand Convention and Exhibition Bureau (TCEB)

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Participating in tourism related activities, trainings, workshops, e.g. scuba diving, Thai kick boxing, Thai cooking, Thai massage, Thai language, etc.

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months

Football player trial

(Click HERE for document to be submitted)

Single

3 months


 

 

***************************

คลิ๊กชม...สมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดา ฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี พระราชทานพรอันเป็นสิริมงคลสูงสุดในชีวิต เนื่องในเทศกาลตรุษจีน ปีจอ ๒๕๖๑ ให้ชาวไทย “ร่ำรวย และรุ่งเรือง” ตลอด

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com