TRANSIT VISA

 

VISA FEE                     US$35/entry

PERIOD OF STAY          Permitted up to 30 days

EXTENSION OF STAY     Not allowed

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS  

         1. Visa application form (DOWNLOAD)

2. One passport-size photograph (2”x2”) taken not more than six months.  The photograph must have a light color background with a full-face view wearing no hat and eye glasses. 

3. Required document.  To find the list of documents, please click at the corresponding purpose of your travel in the provided table below          

 

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AN APPLICANT WHO IS:

          - A HOLDER OF TRAVEL DOCUMENTS OF YOUR RESPECTIVE COUNTRY

          - A HOLDER OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT

          - A HOLDER OF PASSPORT from Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Cambodia,

Cuba, Egypt, India, Iran, Iraq, North Korea, Lebanon, Libya, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan,

Palestine, Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Syria, Vietnam, Yemen,

 

          YOU ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT:

          1. Original and Copy of passport, valid re-entry permit, or travel document for travel to Thailand

          2. Copy of permanent resident card

 3. Three completed and signed application forms

 4. Three passport-size photographs (2” x 2”) taken not more than 6 months and all must be the same.  The photographs must have a light color background with a full-face view without wearing a hat or dark glasses.

          5. Letter certifying current employment OR a guarantor’s letter from a U.S. resident/affiliated organization

          6. Letter from a host in Thailand, if not staying at paid accommodations while in the country

          7. The application form has to clearly indicate a reference person and address in Thailand and in country of your residence.

 

Purpose of Travel

Visa Category

No. of Entries

Validity of Visa

Traveling to third countries or returning to country of origin

(Click HERE for documents to be submitted)

TS

Up to 4 Entries

- 3 months for a single entry

- 6 months for 2-4 entries

Coming to a port, station, or area in Thailand as a person in charge or crew of a conveyance

(Click HERE for documents to be submitted)

C

Up to 4 entries

- 3 months for a single entry

- 6 months for 2-4 entries

Participating in sports

(Click HERE for documents to be submitted)

S

Up to 4 entries

- 3 months for a single entry

- 6 months for 2-4 entries


 

 

**************************

Emegency Line for

Thai People only!

Tel. 646-842-0864

ประกาศวันหยุดของสถานกงสุลใหญ่ฯ

จำนวนผู้เข้าชมเว็บไซต์

.

Print Print | Sitemap
© thaiconsulnewyork.com